OUR INGREDIENTS

Below are listed some of the primary ingredients that compose LUYA's products. We strive for transparency, because you deserve it. Know what is in your products.

Almond Oil Almond Oil: has a light texture and easily absorbs into skin. It can be used to dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content.
Aloe Vera /Aloe Leaf Aloe Vera: This is a perennial plant that produces two substances for medicine--gel and latex. Aloe Vera gel is most commonly used as a remedy for skin conditions, burns, sunburn, frostbite, psoriasis and cold sores.
Apricot Oil Also called apricot kernel oil, apricot oil is a thin, odorless oil pressed from the seed or kernel of the apricot--Prunus armeniaca. The rich vitamin E and K content is great for nourishing and strengthening your hair follicles from the roots and also acts as a natural moisturizer.
Argan Oil / Argania Spinosa Argania is a genus of flowering plants containing the sole species Argania spinosa, known as argan, a tree endemic to the calcareous semidesert Sous valley of southwestern Morocco.

Argan oil is rich in vitamin A and vitamin E; it also packs antioxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, Omega-3 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturiser to hydrate and soften skin. It is also an amazingly effective, chemical-free leave-in conditioner.
Avocado Oil /
Persea Gratissima
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados of Persea gratissima. Avocado Oil is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids.
Avocado Oil As avocado oil is filled with vitamins B and E, it makes your hair shinier and easy to style. The vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids will help restore and balance your skin so it looks supple and glowing.
Babassu Oil Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. It is a non-drying oil rich in fatty acids and has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context.
BTMS-50 Behentrimonium Methosulfate BTMS-50 Conditioning Emulsifier - Behentrimonium Methosulfate or BTMS is a vegetable based conditioning emulsifier. It can be used to emulsify lotions and scrubs but is more commonly used to make hair conditioners. This is not a sulfate. This is usually used in conditioners to thicken and detangle.
Caprylyl Glycol Optiphen Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities.

Optiphen is a liquid, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative used in aqueous formulations, anhydrous formulations, and in emulsions. Optiphen is a globally approved preservative system created by ISP consisting of Phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl Glycol
Carrot Extract /
Daucus Carota Sativa
Most people know carrots are good for the eyes, but carrot seed oil is also beneficial for the skin. An essential oil obtained from the seed of the carrot, it is very emollient and nourishing. It is a strong antioxidant that is high in vitamins A, C, E and K, making it ideal for mature or sun-damaged skin.
Castor Oil Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis).Castor oil carries ricinoleic acid and omega- 6 essential fatty acids, which accelerate blood circulation to the scalp, hence increasing hair growth. It works on nourishing the scalp and strengthening the roots with the help of essential nutrients.
Cedarwood Essential Oil /
Juniperus Virginiana
Its common names include red cedar, eastern redcedar, Virginian juniper, eastern juniper, red juniper, pencil cedar, and aromatic cedar — is a species of juniper native to eastern North America from southeastern Canada to the Gulf of Mexico and east of the Great Plains.

The natural health benefits of cedarwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties, such as antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiseborrheic, antispasmodic, astringent, tonic, diuretic, expectorant, emmenagogue, sedative, fungicidal and insecticidal. It has the power to improve your skin, help with organ function, tighten muscles, improve metabolism and benefit your digestive.
Cocoa Butter Cocoa butter is the light yellow, edible vegetable fat that’s extracted from the cacao bean after it is fermented, dried and hulled. Cocoa butter is a very stable and highly concentrated natural fat.
Coconut Oil Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer, it can penetrate hair better than other oils.
Eucalyptus Essential Oil /
Eucalyptus Globulus
Eucalyptus Globulus is a eucalyptus oil from the large, aromatic eucalyptus trees of the Myrtaceae family. The tree’s leaves are steam distilled to produce the earthy, fresh oil that is popular in personal care products and spa treatments.

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from fresh leaves of the tall, evergreen eucalyptus tree. Eucalyptus essential oil has potent antiseptic and anti-fungal properties which help remove the build-up of germs in hair follicles. This helps prevent conditions like dandruff, itchy scalp, and psoriasis.
Evening Primrose Oil Evening Primrose: oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It can also be useful to treat rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis, Raynaud’s syndrome, multiple sclerosis, high cholesterol and heart disease. It is often used in soaps and cosmetics and as a dietary source of essential fatty acids.
Geranium oil Geranium oil: used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. Also has the ability to uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness.
Grape Seed Oil /
Vitis Vinifera
Grape seed oil is ideal for moisturizing and conditioning dry hair because it is lighter than olive oil or coconut oil and won't leave your hair feeling greasy.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides A hydrogenated blend of vegetable glycerides that functions chiefly as an emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Ricinus Communisn
Ricinus communis L. (Euphorbiaceae), commonly known as castor oil plant, is a soft wooden small tree developed throughout tropics and warm temperature regions.

Rich in Vitamin E, Omega Fatty Acids and Minerals, applying castor oil regularly can help moisturize your roots and scalp to prevent dry air, as well as promote hair growth. If your hair is thinning out, Jamaican black castor oil is right for you. The oil also prevents hair damage and enhances its health, which leads to thicker hair on regular use.
Jojoba Oil Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. A jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally.
Lavender Oil Lavender oil is useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Also good for helping with digestive issues, and relieving pain from headaches, sprains, toothaches, and sores. It is also used to prevent hair loss and repel insects.
Lemon Essential Oil /
Citrus Lemon
Lemon oil is a good remedy for restoring the luster of dull skin. It is an astringent and detoxifying in nature and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various other skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin.

Lemon Essential Oil is known to provide skin with many benefits such as a complexion that looks vibrant and feels healthy and smooth. It can reduce the appearance of cellulite, and act as a tightening and toning astringent that reduces the amount of oil production in skin and hair
Lemongrass Essential Oil /
Cymbopogon Flexuosus
Cymbopogon flexuosus is the botanical name of lemongrass. It is also known as Malabar grass or Cochin grass. It is native to the tropical regions of India, all of Sri Lanka, Thailand and Burma. Lemongrass is widely used in South Asian cuisines and the oil is used in a plethora of organic skin care products.

Lemongrass oil is an effective cleanser for all skin types; its antiseptic and astringent properties make lemongrass oil perfect for getting even and glowing skin. Lemongrass is believed to strengthen hair follicles, which is essential for preventing hair loss.
Mango Butter Mango Butter: Is made up of nutrient dense fats from the kernel. In skin care, people use mango butter for its moisturizing essential fatty acids. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes, takes up, and uses to help add moisture to the skin and tightens and firms.
Optiphen Plus
Preservative
Optiphen PLUS is a patent-pending liquid preservative from ISP/Sutton which offers broad spectrum preservation without parabens or formaldehyde. This preservative functions particularly well in slightly acidic formulations, and is globally approved.
Phenoxyethanal Interestingly, although the phenoxyethanol used in skincare products is almost always synthetic, this chemical occurs naturally in green tea. In short, phenoxyethanol is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amounts approved for use in leave-on or rinse-off cosmetics products.
Provitamin B5 Vitamin B5, also called pantothenic acid, is one of the most important vitamins for human life. It's necessary for making blood cells, and it helps you convert the food you eat into energy. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating your skin's healing processes. It is deeply hydrating and it even helps to keep skin moist by absorbing moisture from the air. Biotin benefits your hair by rebuilding hair shingles that have been damaged from over-shampooing, exposure to the sun, blow-drying and ironing. Vitamin B5 supports the adrenal glands, which helps stimulate hair growth.
Purified Water Purified water is water that has been mechanically filtered or processed to remove impurities and make it suitable for use.
Rosemary Essential Oil /
Rosmarinus Offcinalis
Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region.

The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun and free radicals. Since rosemary has natural antiseptic properties, it's a superior disinfectant for our skin and hair. In fact, this essential oil is known to promote a healthy, moisturized scalp and reverse premature graying
Shea Butter Shea Butter: is an off-white fatty substance obtained from nuts of shea trees from West Africa. It is commonly used for skin care, including blemishes, wrinkles, and stretch mark prevention.
Shea Butter/
Butyrospermum Parkii/
Organic Shea Butter
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): Shea butter is a vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum Parkii. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids.
Soy Wax Soy wax is a vegetable wax made from the oil of soybeans.
Stearic Acid Stearic acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid. The ingredient acts as a surfactant, a substance that lowers the surface tension of oils. As a result, stearic acid helps to remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair.
Sunflower Seed Oil Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Fight wrinkles straight up, no chaser. Sunflower oil can be applied directly to the skin (and is often used in infant products, it's so gentle!). Sunflower oil helps retain moisture; it's high in Vitamin E, A, C and D as well.
Tea tree oil Tea tree oil is known for its topical antiseptic and anti-fungal treatment or infection-reducing benefits. It also has antibiotic properties and helps aid against aliments such as skin infections, rashes, burns, dandruff and much more.
Vanilla Vanilla: contains numerous antioxidants, including vanillic acid and vanillin. Antioxidants protect your body from damage from harmful components, such as stomach complaints and poisoning.
Vanilla Pod A flavoring extract prepared from the cured seedpods of the vanilla bean or produced synthetically
Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. It is a humectant, meaning it draws in water from outside of the skin. It is also non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog up your pores and is totally safe for oily and acne prone skin.
Vitamin E /
Tocopheryl Acetate
Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic'
Vitamin E Oil Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may help reduce free radical damage and slow the aging process of your cells. When you apply vitamin E to your scalp, it helps reduce inflammation and repair damage to the follicles, and healthy follicles encourage hair growth. It is also used to combat scars, stretch marks, dark spots, and other skin issues.